Monday, January 31, 2011

Report Writing

Last week my weekend was nothing short as hell. I've spent the last 2 days infront of my macbook, writing a concise report for my lab work and in all honesty i could say that it was truly a pain in the ass.

Searching on clues regarding the theory that we have to work on and the analysis that we have to write and calculate really does suck up the time of my weekend. I only had a good night sleep on Friday, in which on Saturday and Sunday was the day I became a night cat and stayed overnight. I've barely slept.

Now that I've submitted my lab report early today, I had another lab report to write on, since we had another lab session this morning. This semester we would be doing 6 experiments, and I can see that my weekends now would be filled with report drafting, writing and calculating for this whole month.

Ah. Screw it. I think i'm going to get a fully deserved sleep later on. ;). Hopefully I could dream myself relaxing on a tropical hawaiian beach with a coconut drink with me watching the beautiful sea and listening to the calming sound of the ocean waves.

What a bliss that would be.

Friday, January 28, 2011

A Young Engineer

People usually asks me what course am I studying at the moment. To clear things off right now I'm currently studying Chemical Engineering, Process at UniKL Micet undergoing a Transfer Degree Program with Sheffield University.

Being sponsored scholarship by MARA is a very very big responsibility that I have to bear. I'm using the people's money, to fulfill my study. Though MARA gives a very large sum of allowance every month, sometimes I feel guilty of spending it because I feel that there are many, many worthy persons should be under my shoes now instead of me.

I really want to study at Sheffield badly. It was one of my dreams to study overseas. I bet everyone had dreamed off it too. Japan, Korea, England, Russia, Singapore, name it, I'm sure all of you had dreamed of studying there.

Being an engineer does bring great responsibility too. Many thought that chemical engineers do their "work" on the laboratory, mixing liquid A to liquid B and getting the desired liquid C. Nah. Process engineers are much more technical- we design plants (sorry, architects), operate, control and optimize anything that involves a "process".

Right now I'm thinking in my small head- am I capable of being a process engineer, holding a 1st class degree from Sheffield with a title of IR- IR Mohammad Bazil?

Turning dream to reality- possible but I really have to work hard to earn it. ;)
I mean really, really HARD.

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Approached By A Sex Bot

I was having my usual web surfing time a few days ago until somebody suddenly pops out from yahoo messenger. I thought it was a friend of mine, "Nina Montaya". Who the hell is she? I don't know.

Let these pictures illustrate what my conversation was with this "Nina Montaya", in which I presume;

A sex bot.

Thanks, but no thanks "Nina".

Conclusion is, the internet is not a safe place for kids anymore.


Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Fried Mushrooms!!

This is one of my favourite snacks of all time.

I introduce to you, fried mushrooms!

I first ate this fried mushroom when Lee bought it from a local Pasar Malam stall at Tampin. It only costs RM2 a box. The moment when you put those little mushrooms into your mouth, you won't stop eating it until it gets finished!

It's crunchy and yummy at the same time! Can't wait to get my hands on this fried mushroom again. Hehe. I wonder where can I find other places who sells fried mushrooms? :P

Urgh..I really need to have one right now..

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Melaka Wonderland

So far I've been to a lot of water theme parks such as The Carnival at Sungai Petani, Bukit Merah at Perak, Sunway Lagoon at KL and recently Melaka Wonderland. (At Malacca obviously).

There were 8 of us going to Melaka Wonderland and we started the trip at 9a.m. Had a good breakfast at Balai, where the customer service is very good. The restaurant people referred us as their "children's". Lol.

Anyways it was a 45mins drive from Alor Gajah to Ayer Keroh (the place where Melaka Wonderland is located) and my first impression of the theme park when I've arrived was..


The place was still new and it was freaking hot!! I had a bad sunburn on my skin after we played at the theme park. My personal comment on Melaka Wonderland-

Plant more trees!!

Ok. The entrance tickets to Melaka Wonderland was RM30 since it was a public holiday. Normal rates were RM26 for adults. Hmm. Expensive? The rides was fun and it was well worth the RM30 that we paid for. Shame that the Tornado was in maintenance. It seems that it was one of the best rides at Melaka Wonderland.

I really wish that I've had a waterproof camera like the Olympus Tough; its totally durable and waterproof. Imagine all the pictures that I could take with this baby around at Melaka Wonderland! There were a few photographers at Melaka Wonderland who took some pictures of us when we played the rides- shame that they can't give us a softcopy of the pictures otherwise I could put it as my profile picture in facebook. (A print of the pictures which they took was RM15 a piece, for a size of 5R. WTF!)


Speaking of pictures, here's some of the best bits that me and my friends could capture, enjoy! XD. (Most of the pics were taken after we played all the rides and a lot of crowds were beginning to go home during the afternoon. It was soooooooo hot!!!)

"Kid's section"

"Some water slides"

"One of my favourite rides (or slides) at Melaka Wonderland"

"Ooops. I think I've focused on the wrong subject"

"That's The Tornado!!"

"Sunburnt skin"

I'm still yearning for those pictures that the photographers took when we played the rides on Melaka Wonderland..arghh!!! Cruel photographers! If only I could hack on those computers and steal them! Hehe.

Other than having a bad sunburnt skin, trying to persuade the photographers for a soft copy of the pictures, chicken and poco-poco dancing with the dinosaurs on stage for a free drink-

Melaka Wonderland was fun! ;)

P:S// More info can be obtained at

Friday, January 21, 2011


Life has been much more busier this second semester.

The subjects are obviously much more tougher;

Thermodynamics, Fluid Engineering, Engineering Design and Materials, Applied Lab Sessions, Energy Balance, Heat Transfer..etc..etc..

Those subjects really worked my brain this few weeks and I thank God that bio is finally gone. Everything is about calculations and applications.

Thinking about how badly I did bio last semester really haunts me till now. If only i've put a little bit more effort into it.

Well anyways during this busy month of January me and my batch mates are still doing the same things together such as futsal, games and movies. This semester I really have to kick one of those things away such as playing games. I think I've wasted a few hours playing games lately. (Since they are no other things to do during leisure time).

It's time to change! :)


So yesterday I've entered two games for the upcoming Micet sports carnival.

Tennis and football.

During the days of high school I've played different types of sports. Basketball, football, hockey, tennis, rugby and so much more. I've only managed to play hockey as a representative for my school and we were battered badly during the tournament.

Though I've played a lot of sports, I find that I couldn't really play to the top of my level. Sometimes I get chickened out in tournaments and get clueless at crucial times. Sigh.


Hmm, I'm thinking of something interesting to do this weekend, any ideas, anyone?

Malacca Wonderland seems fun.

Or maybe I'll take a fully deserved rest and let my brain get steamed off and get ready for next week.

Whatever it is, I guess i'll stop here and get some shut eyes. I'm totally wrecked and tired.


Thursday, January 20, 2011


The world resolves around money.

The food that you eat, the clothes that you wear, the internet that you surf, the camera that you shoot pictures with and the bed that you sleep on- everything involves money; well literally, of course.

I know that not everything in this world is about money, but lets face it, without money your life sucks.

Though due to some degree, most probably you'll say that statement is true.

There are many ways to find money.

You can always rob the bank. You can sell burgers on the roadside. You can open a business. You can be a teacher. You can be involved in MLM (though i'm highly highly skeptical about this). You can even sell your own dignity for the sake of money.

There are endless possibilities in finding money. Endless.

I still remembered the days when a can of cola was sooo cheap back then. RM1.10 a can.

Inflation has served us well through the years.

Our daily needs and commodities are very expensive nowadays and to live in a city is just a burden to big to handle.

Money is evil. Yes, it is. Money can make you kill your friends. Money can make you kill your brothers and sisters. Or even your mother.

Ask yourself, do I hate or love money? Why so?

And still to this day I find myself puzzled, without money, what would our world be nowadays.

I wish that everything was free. ;)

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Photo Sharing: 16

I'm not really a fan of shoes. But I do find that Converse's shoes are quite stylish and hip. Currently I only have a pair of shoe, that I brought 2 years ago, which was a Puma.

I'm considering in buying a new pair and my friend's Converse looks sooo cool. I like the colour!

Gray! One of my favourite colours! ;)

Some say that Macbeth shoes are cool too. Nike and Adidas seems to be overly priced nowadays.

Decisions. Decisions.

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Makan2 Di Umbai

Yesterday me and my friends went to Umbai to have a dinner.

Umbai is famous for its seafood. Umbai's seafood is relatively delicious, fast and cheap; I dare to say that Malacca's Umbai is much better compared to Kuching's Buntal.  The journey took us approximately 40 minutes from Alor Gajah.

We ate at Ikan Bakar Parameswara, which is located at Medan Ikan Bakar Pernu and we ordered 6 types of dishes (there were 5 of us in each table) and the service was super fast! :p

Here's the 6 dishes that we ordered.

1. Lala Masak Halia

2. 10 Pieces Of Butter Prawns

3. Sotong Goreng Tepung

4. Kailan Masak Ikan Masin

5. Kerang Bakar

6. And...Ikan Siakap 3 Rasa!

I'm 100% sure all of you guys are drooling over those pictures, right? Imagine chewing those crunchy sotong goreng tepung in your mouth..ahhh...simply delicious!!

Other than these 6 dishes, we also ordered some white rice and a jug of orange juice and cold water.

The bill?



RM118 je.

Friday, January 14, 2011

Worst Nasi Lemak Ever

As your typical Malaysian, one should know what Nasi Lemak is.

Pandan rice served with sambal, eggs, cucumbers, peanuts, salted fish or if you'd like, fried chicken, meat or fish.

That would probably costs around RM3 and I still remember the days when I'm in school where the nasi lemak costs 50 cents (didn't include the chicken, meat or fish, just a simple one).

Recently, our cafe's at micet has changed their tender. No more Pak Ya. No more Puake. (The name that we used to call). Those cafe's now are taken over by two unknown people and it was 3 days ago when I bought a nasi lemak from one of those shops and it was absolutely shocking, for what they charged me RM1.20 a piece.

White rice + sambal = Nasi Lemak??

Where's the peanuts? Where's the egg? Where's the salted fish?!

Dahla sambal x sedap!

Seriously inflation has served our nation well.

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Stupid Handphone Seller At Malacca

Just imagine that you were window shopping one day at a really big shopping mall.

You want to buy a handphone, but as smart consumers, we should always check and compare the prices first before we buy, right?

How'd you feel if you were asking how much the phone costs, just for the sake of checking the price and comparing and suddenly you were scolded for wasting their time because you didn't buy the phone?

Here's a conversation my friend had with this so called handphone seller at Dataran Pahlawan, Malacca, earlier today.

Seller: Mau apa? (What do you want?)

Naqui: (Scanning for handphones for display..) Oh. Ini handphone 1st ka 2nd hand? (Oh, this handphone, is it 1st or 2nd hand?)

Seller: 1st.

Naqui: Harga brapa? Mahal tak? (The price? Is it expensive?)

Seller: RM90.

Naqui: Oh okay. Mau tengok dulu2. (Oh okay. I wanna look for others 1st)

Seller: (Suddenly bursts) Wei you kalau tanak beli jangan tanye la, cibai. (Wei if you don't wanna buy then don't ask la and continues to talk trash).

Well, if you don't want to entertain customers then don't open your business la motherfucker! This is quite similar to the gangsters who sells handphones at Pertama Complex. So fucking rude!

P:S// I'm sure most of you guys would want to know what is the name of the shop and to prevent others from getting the same treatment, here it is.

"I volution Communication"


Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Self Confidence

As much as I really love blogging, I don't really have to mood to write anything right now really..ever since I've received my results, I was in total shock. 

Though there's still a long way to go, but it really does give me a real blow to my self confidence and esteem. 

I have to push myself really hard this semester. I mean really hard. I'll give myself a few more days to get my mind clear things off.

I can't sleep well these few days lately.


Monday, January 10, 2011

Semester 2

As much as I'm delighted to be back here in Micet, there are still a few things that I have to worry about. To start off, i've just received my results and all that I can say that I have to struggle a bit more this semester to ensure my flight ticket to England.

A bit shocked, I say. Time to start studying!! :)

Saturday, January 8, 2011

Back To Basics

I'll be back to Micet this 2pm.

I wish that I could stay home a little bit longer but I guess its time to start my brain working all over again. During this holidays my brain has frozen due to insufficient brain activity and work. :p.

Got 2 bus and 2 trains to catch . Ah. The pain. Why does my dad always buy the 2pm ticket. How i hate going into the train at 5pm. Imagine the swarm of people going in and going out.

I'll miss my friends who's in Kuching. A lot of them are going off this February. Wished that I could meet all of them. :(

Anyways, another semester to go and hopefully Sheffield will be waiting.

Tata! :)

Thursday, January 6, 2011

Muslim Batman. The Protest. The Idea. The Agony.

Recently i've read some news regarding this "muslim batman".

No- its not "Keluang Man". Don't get me wrong.

But supposedly, DC Comics in the US (who's in charge of those marvel comics such as x-mans, superman, spiderman, gayman, or to put it simply; all the man that you can think of) introduced a new superhero which caused quite a stir in the US.

Meet Bilal Asselah or formerly known as Nightrunner who is a citizen of France, a Sunni Muslim, and 22 years old living Clichy-Sous-Bois of France.

This, has caused some bloggers to go on strike and some forums to be in serious caution. Here are some quotes that you guys could ponder and think thoroughly.

Warner Todd Hudson (American Writer)
"Unfortunately, readers of Batman will not be helped to understand what troubles are really besetting France. In this age when Muslim youths are terrorizing the entire country, heck in this age of international Muslim terrorism assaulting the whole world, Batman's readers will be confused by what is really going on in the world. Through it all DC makes a Muslim in France a hero when French Muslims are at the center of some of the worst violence in the country's recent memory."
Angry White Dude (Blog)
"Nightrunner the Muslim sidekick will have strange new powers to bury women to their waists and bash their heads in with large rocks."
Bosch Fawstin (Comic book creator)

"DC Comics has submitted to Islam."
I've even read in a forum that they've made a poll about it;

Should a Batman sidekick be a Muslim?

That question is seriously harsh. I think i'll leave that on you readers to think about. For me i don't have any personal issues about it. ;)

Muslims or non-muslims alike, we all need a safer environment, right? 


Miss school?

I bet most of you guys do! :). Take a look at these pictures and i'm sure you'll remember those sweet, sweet memories back.

Rajin oh time skolah-skolah dolok blaja addmaths..haha.

Serious gamba tok classic!! Main tampa tangan sampe merah..ahaha.

Mun sikda cikgu toklah kerja mekorang dlm kelas..;p

Overall view of our class..Syaz prasan main snooker kat blakang.


That was when Chelsea were still the defending Champions. :p

Meet Amal. He sleeps in class a lot. Sampe ada taik mata..hehehe.

Class riot. Lols.

Really miss those old school days you know..wished that i've took more photos during those days..T__T

"Bila gik mauk rehat tok???"
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...