Showing posts with label Sarawak. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Sarawak. Show all posts

Friday, January 20, 2012

Ngerepak: 1

Lamak dah sik klaka Sarawak oh.

Kedong dah klaka Sarawak, lekak apa yang terjadi marek time exam, tok aku mok ngerepak pasal sigek gik benda..and tok pasal analyzation aku pasal orang putih lekak diam semester dengan sidak tok.

Seriously, sidak nang pengotor tahap gila babi ku madah ngan takorang (orang UK dikpun, especially). Nang pengotor tahap dewa..tahap cipan..tahap sun wu kong..tahap semualah. Well, most of them. Apa yang takorang baca dalam newspaper pasal orang putih tok bersihlah apalah..thats total bullshit. Ok, mungkin kat dalam rumah ajak kali sidak tok pengotor.

Sidaknya lekak masak bukannya tauk cuci ngan basuh..engkah suma tapak ngan mangkok dalam singki. Tandah beberapa hari gik ya and ada sidak kawanku kat flat atas crita teruk gik..kotan dah malas gilak muang sampah..engkah plastic sampah kat dapur.

"Ko expect orang mok muang pake kawu kah bro? Ingat aku kuli kawu kah?"

Mun tong sampah penuh..bukan sidak mok muang juak pun. Kadang2 aku diam sitok rasa macam apa jak. Students International rajin and most of them ngemas..yang aku sikpaham sidak orang UK dikpun pahal sidak molah flat kedak rumah dikpun? Atleast consideratelah sikit. Ada orang lain juak diam sitok Ok? Mun sidak berparti, hanco sigek flat, nang sik kemas ngan nang kedak kandang kambin pasya. Last2, kamekorang juak nguci pake takorang n kenak anok ngan cleaner.

Sidak kawan ku kat flat atas angol ngan sidak miak flat2 lain yang datang masak..(kamekorang ok jak mun sidak flatlain datang masak..kadang2 aku pun masak ngan sidak juak) tapi masalahnya, yes, its the same thing again..mun masak ngan kawan, kawan ya dikpun juak malas mok basuh..dahla sidak baruk jak berparti beberapa hari lepas..n kmkorang nak masak pun susah.

Kira malam marek mok masak kat flat aku..since kotor gilak kat flat atas. Terkejut ku nanga sidak flat atas ngan flat dibah masak kat flat aku.. n gotcha! Singki penuh dengan mangkok ngan tapak..yoshhh, tok nang nguji kesabaran lah pok.

Dahla dalam facebook madah dirik,

"Baruk balit sehari dah rasa mok balit rumah..bencik ku study kat sitok..pahal la aku dapat teman rumah sikbest"

Pui.

Puiiii

Puiiiiiiii!!!

P:S// Patut sik aku engkah gambar oh..? Aku ada ambik gambar, tapi takut sidak perasan..haha.

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Sarawak Vs Kelantan- Crocs were drowned.

As much as I love raya, I think, when it comes to football, it's a love-hate relationship.

Love- when your team wins.

Hate- when your team loses.

But, hate is a strong word..so I guess, "disappointed" would be more ideal.

So.


It was Sarawak, runners up of the 2nd premier league division against the champions of the Malaysian super league, Kelantan.

Sarawak vs Kelantan.

Fiesty match.

I expected the stadium to be not that full..maybe around 10k people..but, a whopping 30k came to watch the crocs live at Stadium Negeri Sarawak (kudo's for the support!!)- there was quite a jam as there were lots of cars coming from all directions to the stadium.


Everyone was anticipating the match with anxious and glee.

Polis pun banyak untung hari tok..byk saman kenak berik..haha.

Anyways, the game was a total sell-out and the stadium is very very lively. During the 1st half, Sarawak played very well..but, Sarawak's rhythm was a bit disoriented when Kelantan scored the 1st goal from Shahrul Talaha.


Some of the Sarawakian supporters were very funny.. especially those crazy ones (who yells funny quotes)..just love the home crowds.

Everytime when the Kelantan players touched the Sarawakian players..

"TUMBOK..TUMBOK...TUMBOK.."

The supporters chanted. And..when there's a corner..

"WE WANT GOAL..WE WANT GOAL..WE WANT GOAL.."


As a football fan though, ofcourse you can cheer and jeer any teams that you want..and, there's limits. Somehow there's this Kelantan supporter, who sat among the Sarawakian fans and acted kinda "stupidly" during the 2nd half with his constant babbling and ragging of the Sarawakian team.

Seriously man, you're killing yourself. You're like a single deer with a gazillions of tigers in a zoo. Kalau lu nak support Kelantan pun, bagi la respect skit kat home fans, okay?

Ni tak,

1st goal kelantan, menjerit macam babi tercekik pisang.

"WOOOOOOOOO....WEEEEEEEEEEEE...WOOOOO..WEEEE..."


and come the 2nd goal-

"HOI..BALIK LA..BALIK...JUM LA BALIKKKK!!!" (and other mockings towards the Sarawakian team)

The home crowd are getting pissed off and you're trying to make us more pissed? You're so gonna get it dude.

I mean, if you're a football fan and supporting the away team, it's okay to cheer for your team but not over exaggerate it, especially when you see there's a ton of home supporters by your side. (That's suicide, man)

The night went more spicier when fans got angry by throwing explosives (such as airbom) into the field (and towards the police, rela)..and it is, VERY, VERY DANGEROUS.


It was a night to remember, especially when that disrespectful supporter got beaten up (for a short while) and honestly, although i'm against bullying other people-



I guess he kinda deserved it.


P:S// Hopefully that no such things occur in the near future and it was great to see a lot of people came to support the local team! :). Again, kudos! (Good play by Kelantan btw..they were very composed under pressure and played some neat touches and football).

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Your Definitive Guide For Kuching Travellers!! *Part 3*

Ok, this would be the final inclusion of Your Definitive Guide For Kuching Travellers, the series.

There's nothing much for me to write about in this post, as we head in to BAKO NATIONAL PARK, our last final destination before my friends head back to the peninsular on tomorrow afternoon.

For those who's interested, there's a bus, (Rapid Kuching), where travellers could go to Bako from the city of Kuching for only RM3.50.

Seriously though, visiting Kuching would not be complete without visiting Bako national park. The best time to visit Bako would be on the morning, because you'll need a lot of time to explore Bako!

Pictures, are always, self explanatory.

*Warning, Lots Of Pictures!!*






























Phew, that's a lot of pics to be uploaded!!! Looks awesome, huh? We trailed, hiked, walked and swam from 8am to 2p.m and seriously the trip was soooo much fun!! The boat trip costs us RM90 and the tickets for the park is only RM5. The trip is still fresh in my memory. What a trip it was. When we went back, we ate lunch at Hartz chicken and slept at the evening.

And during the night, it was TOPSPOT!!


Oyster Egg Pancake + Sweet and Sour Tilapia Fish + Midin Sambal Belacan and Butter Prawn with some bowls of rice was only RM75! That's considered cheap for a seafood dinner meal for 4 persons. 

Visiting Kuching would not be complete without the ever famous Ikan Terubok Masin and Kek Lapis Sarawak! On the day my friends were going back, my parents gave them Ikan Terubok Masin which could be bought at the Satok Wet Market and I bought them to one of the best Kuching Kek Lapis Sarawak shop, Lapis Sari. They bought a lot of Kek Lapis on that day and one of the best things about the Kek Lapis sold at Lapis Sari was they had this vacuum pack that could prevent the cake from getting spoilt.

When they arrived at the airport, clearly I could see their sad faces- especially Mat, because he wanted to get close and personal with a Sarawakian girl- atleast, but to no avail. Better luck next time, friend. Haha.

And oh. Let's end this entry with this pic, shall we?



Even Pakatan conquers the sea now. WTF.


Hahahaha..hope you readers had fun, reading! Lol.

Saturday, July 2, 2011

Your Definitive Guide For Kuching Travellers!! *Part 2*

Hello.

I hope that first part didn't bore you- but i'm sure, the 3rd, 4th and final day at Kuching was simply a blast.

It was Saturday during their 3rd day here in Kuching and I was interested with this new "Eco Theme Park" at Matang area- called

"Sinar Serapi Eco Theme Park".


It was a 20 minute drive from Kuching and from what I've heard from blogs and reviews they say that Sinar Serapi was totally worth the trip. The one that I really look forward was you can kayak and play jet ski at the theme park, for a payment of RM20 and RM60 an hour. As we arrived Sinar Serapi and entered the place; it was totally disappointing.

(Luckily we didn't pay for the entrance fee's..we came in using the exit door and straight away went back to the car). Eco Theme Park? Meh.

Feeling frustrated, we decided to journey on Matang Family Park.


So Matang Family Park it is.

It does sound boring you know- FAMILY PARK. Why the hell we're interested to go to a family park anyways?

The entrance fee to the park was only RM3 and honestly, guys, the trip was simply worth it.



Have you guys tried river crossing before? If you guys havent, then I think this would be the best place to try it. Matang Family Park has two area's, Stage 1 and Stage 2. The one that we entered was Stage 2 and to enter Stage 1, you have to walk 2km through an easy jungle trail. At Stage 1, people were absent as most of them went at Stage 2, so we had the privilege to camwhore and splash around like mad goats. The rivers are very clear.



(Izhan accidently swam while having his phone inside his pocket. Luckily his phone survived!)


We wanted to trail further south of Stage 1, but we couldn't take the risk and we head back to Stage 2 after an hour or so swimming at the river. The best thing about Stage 2 was there's a mini-waterfall at the end; but you have to cross the river, which is very, very challenging to me. To those of you who's lazy, you can walk through the hills and walk down from a cliff. It's not that dangerous, but it's safe.

Here's some photo's of the mini-waterfall. Sangat best.







So to speak, we had a blast at Matang Family Park. RM3, again, well spent.

Meanwhile, Faris, in particular, said that he came to Sarawak because he wanted to try those "ulat".

You mean, "ulat sago", Faris?

Determined, we went to the Satok's night flea market to search for that "unique" delicacy of his and sadly, we couldn't find any (They ended up buying souvenirs instead). I thought Satok's night flea market do have those "ulat", right? I'm not too sure, but still, it was fun going to the flea market. It's been a long time since i've been here. I miss visiting the comic shop where they always had those GTO, Dragon Ball comics and they still have it, btw!


Speaking of Kuching, Kuching travellers, must atleast visit the so called biggest shopping mall in Sarawak, which is The Spring. We went there a bit late tho, around 10pm so we decided to watch a movie at MBO. Surprisingly they said that The Spring was quite nice. Absolute shocker.

That was how the 3rd day was done.

The fourth day, however was a bit boring since we were very tired the night before. Swimming, trekking and river crossing on the day, and pasar malam, movies on the night. We plan to go to Matang Wildlife Centre in the morning but we overslept. So we skipped the plan and did some light travelling and took some rest. (For jungle trekkers/animal lovers, go to Matang Wildlife Park if you're interested, it's fun! A lot of exotic animals and trails awaiting for you, there! The entrance fee is cheap if im not mistaken- it's less than RM10)


We went to the Kuching museum, located next to Merdeka palace (for museum lovers, visit the cat's museum at Jalan Semariang or the Islamic museum which is 5mins walk from the Kuching museum) and Astana, which is near the Dun building to snap some close-up photo's of the DUN building. I still find it weird, why citizen's can't enter that building. I mean, we paid tax and all that. Atleast give us permission to enter and see the insides of the building goddamnit. At Astana, you can visit the orchid garden and to tell you the truth, its nothing special.


We spent the night by hanging out at Safwan's place. Me and my friends, including Safwan studied at the same college and after spending the night out at Safwan's crib, we went to Mc' Donalds and hang out at waterfront. We slept early that night, because..

Tomorrow, ADVENTURE, await's us!!!



Here's some sneak peak-





*Part 2 Ends*


P:S// I didn't bring my dslr for these trips..so most of pictures taken during this blog posts are from my friends camera. Panasonic Lumix! Thanks for the pics, Izhan! ;)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...